top of page
DSC_3977.jpg

Privacy & Terms

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA respects the privacy of your personal information and is committed to ensuring its proper collection, storage, use and disclosure. Under no circumstances will sell or make available information to marketing agencies or similar parties who are not involved with LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA. This privacy statement sets out the manner in which LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA will deal with information submitted to it through this web site by members of the public. While collecting and handling your personal information we abide by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. Information about the NPPs and your privacy rights can be found at the Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au

 

GENERAL

When you visit this web site, a record of your visit is kept for statistical and research purposes. Similar records may be kept when you use any interactive features found in this web site.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The type of personal information we collect may include:

  1. your name and address

  2. your telephone numbersyour email address

  3. credit card or banking details

  4. website visit information including: your computer IP address from our website; the date and time of website visits; the browser used to access our website; the number of website pages viewed and time spent on each page; website traffic patterns

We will not collect sensitive information regarding ethnicity, health or criminal records.

We may collect your personal information in these ways:

  1. in any discussions we have with you whether in person or by telephone

  2. through our website or email server

  3. through customer feedback and survey forms

With your consent we may use the information you provide:

  1. to arrange for provision of services

  2. to send you information and updates about new products, services or promotions

  3. to compose diagnostic and statistical information for our computer network

  4. to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of our website

 

THIRD PARTY

The information you provide will not be released to any third party without your consent which may be given during the registration process, or at any time afterwards, unless LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA is compelled to do so by law.

There may be links that will let you leave the Site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy Policy. LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA takes no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from the site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.

ACCESS & CORRECTION

If you become aware or believe at any time that information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods set out below and provide us with evidence of the inaccuracy and if we agree that the information requires correcting we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

In most cases, you are entitled to access your personal information. We will try to respond to any request for access within four weeks, depending on the complexity of the information or the request. Under the NPPs, access can be denied in certain circumstances; we will give you our reasons for denying access if we do so. If the request is complex or time consuming, we may charge a fee for giving you access.

COOKIES

Our web site uses cookies which allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. They do not enable us to identify you. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can re-set your browser to refuse all cookies or to receive a warning message with each cookie which you can then refuse by turning it off in your browser. Your internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences. Unless you provide an e-mail address in the course of your visit to our website, we cannot identify you.

INFORMATION & SECURITY

We treat your personal information at all times as confidential. All paper files are stored in lockable cabinets which are locked out of hours. The office is manned at all times during office hours. Out of hours access to our premises is controlled by allowing only authorized personnel to enter. All electronically held information is protected through the use of industry standard firewalls and access passwords on each computer.

COMPLAINTS PROCESS

If you have a complaint about our treatment of your personal information, you should contact us by any of the methods set out below. Depending on the complexity of your complaint, we will consider and respond to it within 40 days. We will use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

CONTACTING US ABOUT PRIVACY

Address: 113 High Street Mansfield Victoria 3722
Compliance Officer
LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA
Telephone: +61 427 881 042
E-mail: littlegem@outlook.com.au

Terms of Use

This is the website of LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA, which provides the necessary intellectual property, skills and facilities required to operate as an online retailer. By accessing this site you agree to accept, without qualification or limitation, all the terms and conditions as set out in this website. 

1. Variation of terms and conditions 



 

These are the current terms and conditions for use of this website. By visiting this website you acknowledge you will comply with the terms and conditions. LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA may at any time vary the terms and conditions by displaying the changes on this website.

 

You are advised to refer to the terms and conditions regularly as you are bound by them when using this website. Offers, promotions and other programs may be offered from time to time on this website. Any such offer, promotion and/or program will be subject to terms and conditions. LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA reserves the right to alter, change, remove and/or replace any offer, promotion and/or program at any time without notice.

 

2. Use of this website

 

This website is to provide you with information about LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA and to assist you in making enquiries regarding retail purchases. To use this website you must have the legal authority to enter an agreement, and you agree to at all times be bound by the terms and conditions herein.

 

If making an enquiry or purchase via this website:

  • You agree to make a legitimate enquiry or purchase on your own behalf or for another person whom you are legally authorised to act for and for no other purposes; 

  • You agree to the payment terms and any shipping, returns and refund information provided on the website; 

  • You warrant that all information you supply is true and correct; and

  • You agree to pay fees, taxes, etc. specified herein. 

 

3. Unlawful or prohibited use



 

As a condition of usage of this website you agree that you will not use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or in any manner which violates any rights of LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA or any relevant third party or associate of LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA or which is prohibited under the terms of use. 

4. Copyright



 

This website and its contents are subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights whether registered or unregistered. Any other use of the content of this website is prohibited, including but not restricted to: Modification;
Reproduction;
Transmission; Performance; and/or
Display.

5. Trademarks

The LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA name and logo are subject to trademarks. The trademarks may not be used unless expressly permitted by an authorised LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA representative. 

6. Disclaimer

While LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA has reviewed this website to ensure that the information on this website is free from error, it does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of the information contained in the website.

 

Under no circumstances will LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA, its officers, employees, agents, contractors or its related entities be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential and/or special damages, claim, loss, loss of profits or expense whatsoever which may result from any access or use, or any inability to access or use of the site or in connection with any material. 



7. Third party websites

This website may provide links with other websites operated by third parties. LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA does not monitor these websites and is not responsible for their content. If you link to another website you do so at your own risk. LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA makes no warranties regarding these websites.

8. Viruses

 

LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA does not and will not guarantee that any file and/or program available for download and/or execution from or via this website is free from viruses or any other condition that may damage or interfere with data, hardware or software that may be used. On agreeing to these terms you release LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA from all responsibility for the consequence of its use and take responsibility for all risk of use of programs and files on this website.

9. Privacy

Please refer to our Privacy Policy. 

10. Applicable law

The use of this website is governed by, and is to be construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia. By using this website you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria.

 

LITTLE GEM AUSTRALIA makes no representation that the contents of this website complies with the laws of any country outside of Australia. If you access this website from overseas, you do so at your own risk and you are responsible for complying and abiding by the laws of the country from which you accessed this site. 

Little Gem Australia Homewares & Decor Mansfield Victoria
bottom of page